Tea Tree Oil
Tea tree oil has many uses and benefits. This wonderful oil is a pale, light yellow to almost clear colored. This essential oil has been extracted out of steamed leaves of the melaleuca alternifolia. Tea trees are large group of trees grown in northeast coast of Australia. It has a strong scent comparable to a nutmeg.
Tea tree oil or melaleuca oil is a concentrated essential oil that contains bioactive ingredients or natural chemicals that act together with biological system. Because of essential oils usually have strong and powerful chemicals it not be used in large amount whether internally or externally. It should be diluted or weaken in lotion, soap, carrier oil or other shielding agent. Be sure when you use essential oils you should have knowledge of what their bioactive compounds can do. It is should not be taken orally since there are reports that it has toxic content that can cause weakness, stomach upset, vomiting, drowsiness, confusion, coma, hallucinations and other related symptoms.
It can also irritate skin when applied and it can be associated with the development of contact dermatitis so this would lessen its potential effectiveness for some people when use as topical agent. This oil should be kept out of reach of children.
Antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral and antibacterial are some uses and benefits we can get from tea tree oil. It also helps respiratory problems like coughs, asthma, runny rose, sore throats and more. It is also use to treat a variety of skin care conditions like, eczema, blisters burns, cuts, infections and others. It is also found in many homemade and commercial skin care products like soap, cream, shampoo and lotion. This amazing oil can offer many uses and benefits.